Java Games: Flashcards, matching, concentration, and word search.

Verbs that changes i to y in the preterite

Verbs ending in -er and -ir, and containing a vowel immediately before the ending, change in the third person singular from ió to yó and in the third person plural from -ieron to yeron. The i has an accent mark on all the other forms.
Hint: verbs with double vowels -ae, -ee, -oi, ei

See a list of terms used in these activities.
This activity was created by a Quia Web subscriber.
Learn more about Quia
Create your own activities