dantiff Mrs. Rothermich's Science Class
Troy Middle School  
Common Name:Sunflower


Genus and Species:Helianthas Annuus

Family Characteristics:They grow in temperite climite,they grow in any kind of soil,they grow a foot in diameter ,the stem can roughly grow to be six to ten feet high.

Identifying traits of the Species:It has bright yellow petels

Type of habitat:They grow in temperite climite

Average plant size:The flower head can be a foot in diameter  and six to ten feet high.

Season in which plant grows:spring

Type of flower:dicot

Special importance to man or animal:food

Research References

1) Yahoolagins

2) Netscape

3)World book '99
Useful links
Last updated  2008/09/28 11:16:21 PDTHits  337