insecteater Mrs. Rothermich's science class
Troy Middle School  
Common Name: Venus Flytrap

Family: Carnivorous Plant

Genus and Species: Dionea and Muscipula

Family Characteristics: Eats meat

Identifying traits of the species: It has ooze around it

Type of habitat: Around swamps and low lying areas

Average plant size: 30 cm.

Type of flower and fruit: White

Season in which flower blooms: Spring

Special importance to man: Kills pesky insects

Research References: computer, encyclopedia, books

                                       by: Kyle and Brian
Useful links
Last updated  2008/09/28 11:32:10 PDTHits  280