jeremy jeremy web site
Common Name:Indian Turnip

Family:Arum

Genus & Species:A.atroubens

Family Characteristics:Tiny,club like spadix

Identifiying traits of the secies:Can cange sex year to year

Type of Habits:Rich damp woods,and ponds statewide - east and south.

Average plant size:2 1/2 feet (76cm)

Type of flower and fruit:during the fall-clustured berries (fruit)/pulpit(flower)

Season wich the plant flowers:April-June

Special importance to man or animial:harms animal or man if berries are eaten.
Last updated  2008/09/28 09:27:46 PDTHits  253