jta Jake,Andrew and Tommy's report on roses.
Troy Middle School  
Common name: Rose.


Genus & Species:there are over 20,000 species and 107 genra.

Family Characteristics:bushes, vines, shrubs, climbers

Identfiying Traits of the Species: flowers,

Type of Habitat:they are a kind of wildflower that can be planted in gardens.

Aeverage Plant Size: It depends on the type of rose. For example, miniature roses grow to a height of only six inches. On the other hand, climbing varieties can grow as much as twenty feet in one season.

Type of Flower:Some are monocot, some are dicot.

Season in Which the Plant Flowers: It flowers in the spring and summer.

Special Importance to Man or Animal: Some soaps, Bodylotions, and perfumes can be produced from roses. Roses are also a symbol of love.

Reasearch References:
1.Encarta 98
2.Worldbook 99
4.ROSES: Amazing Tips, Tricks, and Tonics.       
My Quia activities and quizzes
rose jumble
Last updated  2008/09/28 10:15:45 PDTHits  632