monkey Aaron Morrissey
Common Name: Venus's Flytrap

Family: the deadly Dew Drops

Genus & Species:  Dionaea muscipula

Family Characristics: moist, bogs,and sandy areas


Idenifying traits of the speices:Its a carnivor


type of habitat:eating insects


Averave plant size:it is 4,to 12 inches

type of flower and plant: white flowers

season in which the plant flowers: May though June

speical importance to man or animal:We canuse it to eat micetoes.


Three refreces: 1,books
                2,my head
                3,computer
Last updated  2008/09/28 10:02:59 PDTHits  323