mustang Mrs.Rothermich's Science Class
Troy Middle School  
Common Name:Petunia

Family:Perllia, beefstake plant

Genus & Species:Petunia x hybrida

Family Characteristics:tall and buschy

Identifying traits of the species: Trumpet shaped flowers and leaves are ovate.  

Average plant size:3feet (9dm)

Type of flower and fruit:Open bells,crisped,curls,waved,and dobled up in to fluffy balls.

Season in which the plant flower:late spring early summer

special importance to man or animal:Put in flower beds because of there large beautiful petals


research references

       1.
       2.
       3
My Quia activities and quizzes
pretty petunia
https://www.quia.com/hm/9897.html
Untitled
https://www.quia.com/hm/9937.html
Untitled
https://www.quia.com/hm/9939.html
Untitled
https://www.quia.com/hm/9940.html
Last updated  2008/09/28 09:20:17 PDTHits  373