parrott James M. Parrott
Troy Middle School  
Common Name:Weeping Willow

Family:Salix Salicaceae

Genus & Species:Chinese Willow

Family Carictaristics:Linneaus

Indentifying Traits Of The Species:Villars

Type Of Habitat:Pendula

Average Plant Size:40ft.(12m)

Type Of Flower And Fruit:Weeper Fruit

Season In Which The Plant Flowers:Sring And Early Summer

Special Importance To Man Or Animal:For Medicine Called Glucos

Research References:

1.Missouri Trees

2.Hotbot.com

3.Trees Of The Eastren U.S.

4.Treasury Of Gardening

5.Trees

6.Trees Of North America

7.Book Of Herbs

8.From Flower To Fruit

9.Dicionary Of Nature

10.The Handy Garden Answer Book

11.Missouri Wild Flowers
My Quia activities and quizzes
weeping willow
https://www.quia.com/hm/10757.html
Last updated  2008/09/28 10:08:22 PDTHits  247