valerie valerie
Troy Middle School  
Common Name: Blue Flag

Family: Iridaceae

Genus & Species: Iris Versicolor

Family Characteristies: Irises usually have basal leaves in two ranks,linear to sword-shaped, often resembling a fan, arising from a thick rootstock or, in some species, from a bulb.

Idenifieing Traits Of The Species: Look for violet-blue flowers with three bent-back veined sepals with yellow patches and three narrower, vertical petals, each flower two and one half-four inches wide, with three stamens.

Type Of Habbitat: Southren Canada, Great lakes areas, and the Northren Temprite riogiens.

Average Plant Size:
Last updated  2008/09/28 10:18:17 PDTHits  284