vflytrap MRS.Rothermich's science class
Troy Middle School  
Common name:venus flytrap



Family:carniverous



Genus'n'species:dionea mucipitle



Family charicteristics:dicot



identifying traits of the speices:fluid ooz's to digest the meal



habitat:wet low lying swamps



size:32 1/2 cenimeters



flower & fruits:its white flowers



blooming season:spring



importance to man & animals:gets rid of pesky insects



refrence's
1.computer

2.books

3.teacher




more info...

has trigger hairs.if two of them are hit the flytrap will close.the insect can't escape before it closes because the outside teeth will act like prison bars and hold the insect inside so that it can't escape.
My Quia activities and quizzes
Untitled
https://www.quia.com/jg/29978.html
Untitled
https://www.quia.com/cb/4074.html
Untitled
https://www.quia.com/jw/4359.html
Last updated  2008/09/28 11:03:40 PDTHits  306